VW TDI forum, Audi, Porsche, and Chevy Cruze Diesel forum banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hello
Does anybody know how to change German language to English?
not allowed
Version of software is from 2004,if I changed firmware could I change then language
Does anybody know?
It is from skoda octavia 2008 II generation original RNS nexus, the same like in VW MFD2 cd version
regards
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
23,902 Posts
This is just a guess, but it could be in the instrument cluster. When I set my instrument cluster to UK, the MFD2 head unit setting goes to German but the language is still in English. I don't think a newer firmware will allow language changes but that is just a guess. Firmware normally doesn't do that sort of thing.

Perhaps European units have a setting for language changes?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
This is just a guess, but it could be in the instrument cluster. When I set my instrument cluster to UK, the MFD2 head unit setting goes to German but the language is still in English. I don't think a newer firmware will allow language changes but that is just a guess. Firmware normally doesn't do that sort of thing.

Perhaps European units have a setting for language changes?
so,you have a chance to change language,but I don't have,my default is german
and the colour of letter id green(not allowed any change) when is yellow the change is possible
The car is from 2008 and software are :
HW-HU: E3/0412
V04.02R/20050624
V04.02/20050624
EEPR: V05.08/20040909
FPR: V05.08/20040909


What will get if I change software version?
I have version 50 but I didn't upload it in unit

Does we should change sometning at bus mode?

any answer will be nice
:)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
23,902 Posts
You can't use the v50 firmware update for the MFD2 because it's for North American units. Don't use it. I haven't seen v30, the latest firmware update for Euro units.

What I mean to say is that although the head unit says German, it still displays English without any other setting change. That's because I changed the instrument cluster to UK.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
ok, thank you
I didn't know that v50 is for american unit.

btw.What it means instrument cluster to UK?

second question:
Is it possible to connect DVB-T tuner and reverse cam in same way without any expensive interface?
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top