1. Welcome to myturbodiesel.com, if this is your first visit, please read 1000 answered questions - TDI FAQ, DIY, and Wiki by clicking the link here or in the navigation bar above. Click the "Sign up Now" button to the right to create an account, registration is fast and free.
  2. After you create a free account, every subforum has reply boxes. Here is a thread showing how to create an account or post a new question, shown with pictures

VCDS error - uninitialized control module

Discussion in 'Ross Tech VCDS forum' started by i.winter, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. i.winter

    i.winter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Car:
    2012 A3 TDI and 2012 Golf TDI
    Hello Everyone,
    I was trying to make some changes on my 2012 Audi A3 the other day and I got the above error.
    See picture in the link below:

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/yu80q7tw5mcge4a/vcds.jpg

    [​IMG]
    This was in the "09-Cent. Elect." - module
    I was trying to apply the same change I did on my new Golf 2012 TDI a day before - make the brake lights flash on emergency braking and to enable the foglights as cornering lights.
    This all worked fine on the Golf.

    Here's the output for this specific module (the initial reading):

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Address 09: Cent. Elect. (J519) Labels: 8P0-907-063.clb
    Part No SW: 8P0 907 063 Q HW: 8P0 907 063 Q
    Component: BCM PQ35 M 110 0667
    Revision: AJ110667
    Coding: 6E000A0FA01336E4287241E101100D4D407E62AA106DD128E4 0200840040
    Shop #: WSC 06314 000 00000
    VCID: 4280AF39DD94F09

    Subsystem 1 - Part No SW: 8P1 955 119 F HW: 8P1 955 119 F Labels: 1KX-955-119.CLB
    Component: Wischer AU350 H11 0050
    Coding: 00DD13

    Subsystem 2 - Part No SW: 8K0 910 557 HW: 8K0 955 559 A Labels: 8K0-955-559.CLB
    Component: REGENLICHTSEN H04 0003
    Coding: 024C2D

    Subsystem 3 - Part No: 1K0 951 605 C
    Component: LIN BACKUP HO H05 1501

    No fault code found.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Do you guys/gals have any ideas why I got the error code?

    Thanks.
    __________________
    login to remove this ad
  2. YMZ

    YMZ Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,905
    Car:
    Jetta 2003, Golf 2001
    Location:
    Latitude 44.407959, longitude -76.018369.
    welcometomyturbodies Welcome to the website!

    Since I assume you have a genuine Ross-Tech VCDS cable, why don't you just contact Ross-Tech? Their customer support is exceptional.

    Yuri
  3. Keithuk

    Keithuk Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5,115
    Car:
    2010 Golf GTD (170) CBBB
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent, England
  4. i.winter

    i.winter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Car:
    2012 A3 TDI and 2012 Golf TDI
    Thanks for the welcome. I was browsing here the last couple of months before we got the A3 TDI and the past week after we got the Golf TDI.
    I thought I would ask around here (and on TDIclub) before I talk to the "authorities". Maybe I'm just doing something wrong, or it's some other user error, or anything like that.... Didn't want to "bug" them with this.

    I will call them and post it back here if they have a solution.

    Thanks.
  5. i.winter

    i.winter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Car:
    2012 A3 TDI and 2012 Golf TDI
    Thanks Yuri, I will do that.
    I was just hoping somebody else already had this happen, and I don't have to "bug" them with this.

    If one encounters a problem, chances are somebody else already had that problem before and the solution is "up there on the internet, somewhere" :)
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 16, 2012
  6. i.winter

    i.winter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Car:
    2012 A3 TDI and 2012 Golf TDI
    Well I got a reply from Uwe @ Ross-Tech. I hope he doesn't mind, but I will paste it here, just in case somebody else needs it :)


    "... You are seeing this message because the Importer Code and the Equipment
    Number in your 09 module are all 0's. Many control modules will not
    accept a new coding when one or more of those are all 0's. This message
    simply tells you that and gives you the following choices:

    [Yes] Sets them to some non-zero default values.
    [No] Tries the new coding with the existing values
    [Cancel] Returns you to the previous screen so you can enter non-zero
    values of your choosing.

    I would try [No] first to see if the module will accept your coding
    changes with despite the zero values in Importer and Equipment. If it
    rejects it, you will either have to use the default non-zero values, or
    pick some non-zero values yourself.

    Note that none of these values have any functional effect on anything;
    they simply track the Workshop, Importer, and Equipment number of the
    last place that modified the coding. .... "


    I tried the "No" option and it took my coding changes, so everything is fine.

    Thanks everybody!

Share This Page